Privacy Policy

Who provides the insurance

RAC Van Insurance is provided by RAC Financial Services Limited, (Registered in England and Wales No: 05171817, with ICO Registration Z9637218), Registered Office: RAC House, Brockhurst Crescent, Walsall, WS5 4AW.

RAC Van Insurance is arranged and administered on behalf of RAC Financial Services Limited by iGO4 Limited, an independent intermediary, and underwritten by an insurer selected from a panel of insurers. Both companies are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

top

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, words and expressions defined in the Website Terms of Use shall have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy.
In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means RAC Financial Services Limited and "you" and "your" means you, the Website user.

In addition to those defined words and expressions, references to:

"Personal information" means any information that we have obtained from you or third parties in connection with a service or product provided to you that is held now or at any time in the future.

"Act" means the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time.
 

top

Introduction

The pages on this website are only directed at United Kingdom residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our Website and recognise our responsibility to keep the personal information you provide to us confidential at all times. We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you call us or visit our web sites and when you generally use our products and services. We wish to help you make informed decisions so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be insured under your policy.

top

Area restriction

We offer online quotations, online cover, emailing policy documents, policy administration and claims handling services, on a range of insurances solely for permanent residents of the United Kingdom accessing and using the Website from within the United Kingdom. Accordingly, this Privacy Statement is directed only at such persons and should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use. Please click on the 'Website Terms of Use' link provided at the bottom of every page of the Website.

top

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you when you register for any online service with us or deal with us over the telephone, such as a request for a quote, the purchase of an insurance policy through us or the provision of policy administration or claims handling services.

We limit the collection of personal information to what we need to know to maintain the accuracy of our records, to verify the identity and assess the financial standing of customers, to assist us in providing a high standard of service and to fulfil any legal and regulatory requirements.

We will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up-to-date and we would ask you to assist us in doing so by notifying us in writing of any changes to your personal information.
 

top

How do we process your personal information?

RAC Financial Services Limited is the registered data controller for the purposes of the Act in relation to the personal information you supply in purchasing and updating RAC Van Insurance.

Your insurer is the registered data controller for the purposes of the Act in relation to the personal information you supply to the insurer in making a claim under your policy. Please see your policy documents for details of the identity and contact details of your insurer.
All personal information provided by you is held securely and in confidence by us in our computerised and other records. When we process your personal information we do so in compliance with the terms of the Act. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. We use leading technologies, such as data encryption, firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All our staff and all third parties we may hire from time to time to provide support services, are required to observe our privacy standards.

If you choose to pay your premium by instalments our third party instalment finance provider, Premium Credit Limited, will use your details to assess your application for credit and administer your credit agreement. In assessing your application they will search the public information that a credit reference agency holds about you. The credit reference agency will add details of the search and your application to their record about you whether or not your application proceeds. This and other information about you may be used to make credit decisions about you and undertake checks for the prevention and detection of money laundering.

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, processing necessary for the entering into or the performance of a contract, to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and web sites, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet any legal obligation, in your vital interests, in order to prevent or detect crime, and for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller. The following web site provides further information on call recording: www.ico.gov.uk

top

Can I see the personal information you hold about me?

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time, on written request and payment of a £10 administration fee.
Should you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at RAC Van Insurance, iGO4 House, Staniland Way, Peterborough PE4 6JT enclosing the £10 administration fee made payable to iGO4 Limited. We will respond to your request within the regulatory 40 day period.

If you a require copy of the personal information held by your insurer, please write to the relevant insurer at the registered address detailed in your policy documents, enclosing payment of a £10 administration fee made payable to the relevant insurer. Your request will be dealt with within the regulatory 40 day period.

If you would like us to remove any personal information from our records, then please write to RAC Van Insurance, iGO4 House, Staniland Way, Peterborough PE4 6JT.  Please be ready to quote your full name, address and if applicable your policy number when contacting us. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.

top

If you have agreed to pay your premium by instalments

We will pass your details to our third party instalment finance provider, Premium Credit Limited (PCL). We do not work with any other instalment providers on this product.

PCL will use your details to assess your application for credit and administer your credit agreement. In assessing your application they will search the public information that a credit reference agency holds about you. The credit reference agency will add details of the search and your application to their record about you whether or not your application proceeds. This and other information about you may be used to make credit decisions about you and undertake checks for the prevention and detection of money laundering.

If your application is accepted they will send you a welcome pack detailing their full terms and conditions, including full details of your right to withdraw from the credit agreement in the first 14 days if you are not happy with the terms. If your credit application is not accepted you will be notified by PCL in writing. We will also contact you to advise you of your options. In some cases we will be able to take payment in full, however your insurer may cancel your policy if credit has been rejected.

If you have any questions about your instalments you should contact PCL on 0844 736 9836. If you do not pay your instalments PCL will tell us. On renewal of your policy we will continue to pass your details to PCL unless you instruct us otherwise.

top

How do we use your personal information?

We may use and analyse your personal information for the following purposes:

  • in relation to our online quotation service, to provide you with an online quotation
  • in relation to our online cover service, to consider your application for, and facilitate your purchase of, an insurance policy through us
  • to provide you with other services, including managing and administering the insurance policies you take out through us, and providing assistance with your claims and enquiries
  • for the purposes of insurance administration and your personal information may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and / or enforcing our compliance with any regulatory requirements
  • disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and / or enforcing our compliance with any regulatory requirements
  • to offer you the opportunity to renew a policy or purchase a replacement policy
  • to update our records about you
  • to check your identity to prevent money laundering (unless you provide us with satisfactory proof of identity)
  • for the investigation of or prevention of crime
  • to undertake credit searches and fraud searches using carefully selected third parties who may check against any databases public or otherwise. A record of any search may be retained by the third party and they may share your details with other organisations, enabling applications for financial products to be assessed, for verification and identification purposes, to assist the tracing of debtors, or to prevent fraud.
  • to enable us to conduct research and statistical analysis and facilitate our internal customer service monitoring
  • to improve the quality of our service and the efficiency of our Website and systems.
RAC Financial Service Limited and its group companies (RACGC) may use your personal information to market to you. RACGC offer financial products such as insurance, motoring and travel related products such as breakdown services and vehicle inspections sales and leasing. RACGC may also share your information with our business partners. RACGC may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS/MMS to let you know about any goods, services or promotions that may be of interest to you. If you decide you do not wish to receive such information in these ways please write to us at: RAC Van Insurance, iGO4 House, Staniland Way, Peterborough PE4 6JT.

 

top

Our use of cookies

When you browse the Website and do not make use of any of our online services we do not collect or process any personal information of yours. However we use cookies to record certain non-personalised data (such as the number of visitors to certain areas of the Website), which we compile for statistical purposes to help us develop and enhance the Website and our online services. You cannot be individually identified from this cookie-derived data.

For further information on our use of cookies and to find out how you can decline cookies, should you so wish, please click on the 'Cookie Policy' link provided at the bottom of every page of the Website.

top

Collection and processing of sensitive information

In order for us to respond to your request for certain of our online services, such as quotes, cover and claims handling and to enable us to deal with you in respect of those services over the telephone, it may be necessary for us to ask you to provide us with sensitive information (such as details of medical conditions and criminal convictions) about you and/or others who may be party to one or more services provided by and/or insurance policy purchased through us. We will process any sensitive information you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and we will not use any sensitive personal information about you and/or others except for the specific purposes for which you provide it and to provide the services described in your insurance policy. We will process any sensitive information you provide to us about a third party on the basis that you have provided us with this information with the explicit consent of that third party, so please ensure that you only provide us with sensitive information about others having obtained their prior agreement to this.

By requesting that we provide you with online services, or contacting us over the telephone to request the provision of services in relation to a quotation or insurance policy, we will consider you to give consent to our collecting and processing (as outlined above) of any sensitive information about you and/or relevant others which you may be required to provide.

top

Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

The nature of our online services means that from time to time we may have to share your personal information with third parties. Please note that the other companies have in place the same privacy and security standards as we do and we will take all reasonable endeavours to obtain their agreement to collect and process your personal information (including any sensitive information) on terms equivalent to those of this Privacy Policy, to keep such information strictly confidential and to use it solely for the purpose(s) for which we provide it to them.

Third parties with whom we may have to share your personal information as outlined above may include:

  • iGO4 Limited, who arranges and administers RAC Van Insurance on our behalf
  • insurers who provide and administer the insurance policies you purchase through us and any third party insurance administrators who may provide services to you under the terms of such policies
  • independent contractors or other third parties we may engaged from time to time to provide services to us or iGO4 Limited
  • our professional advisors
  • any regulatory or governmental body, or other supervisory body with rules and/or codes of practice to which we are subject, which requests or requires access to it; and
  • credit reference agencies where it is necessary for us, or our credit provider Premium Credit Ltd, to carry out a credit check on you before we provide you with any services. (You should be aware that the results of those searches will be recorded by the credit reference agencies and that we and other organisations may use those records in order to help make credit decisions about you, people financially linked to you and others in your household)

In Addition, in order to detect fraud we may at any time:

  • share personal information about you with other insurers or financial institutions
  • pass on your personal information to the operator of any database or register used to check new information provided against existing information held to prevent fraudulent claims, including the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and the Insurance Hunter Database (a central insurance and claims checking system), which may result in your details being shared with other insurers
  • in respect of motor insurance, pass your personal information on to the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (please see below for further information on this register)

top

Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register ("Register")

The Register is run by the Association of British Insurers. When we deal with your request for an online quote or a policy, and/or when you report a claim to us, relating to motor insurance, we may search the register. When you tell us about an incident, we will pass on information in respect of that to the register.

Your policy details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database ("MID") which has been established by the Motor Insurers' Information Centre ("MICC") to help identify uninsured drivers and may be searched by the police to confirm the identities of those insured to drive a vehicle and/or for preventing and detecting crime. MID data may be used by the DVLA and DVANI for the purposes of Electronic Vehicle Licensing. It may be used by the MICC, insurers and the Motorists Insurers' Bureau to help identify relevant policy information in the event of an accident.

top

Amendments to Privacy Policy

Please note that we keep the content of this Privacy Policy under review and that, from time to time, we may amend or update the content without informing you in advance. The Website will always display the current version of the Privacy Policy. By using, or continuing to use, the Website, or otherwise requesting that we provide you with services, you acknowledge that you accept any such amendments or updates and so we recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly.

No amendments or updates to this Privacy Policy will affect your right to choose not to give consent to your personal information being used for our, and/or third parties' marketing.

top

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the law of England and Wales and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

top